A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melaraphe neritoides

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Small Periwinkle Shell size 4 - 9 mm Mediterranean; Norway - Mauritania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 115; Pl. 17/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 56; 289/142
European Seashells Volume 1p 241/9
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 60/Pl. 128
Synonyms
Littorina basterotii Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Tricolia rissoi Audouin, J.-V., 1826
Desc. EgyptPl. 5/18
Turbo tricolor Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 116/279
Littorina insularum Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 190
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 World Register of Marine Species
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Conchiglie Veneziana
6 Olivier Caro
7 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
8 Baroque Cabinet
Tricolia_rissoi_syntype.jpg
Turbo_tricolor_syntype.jpg
Melarhaphe_neritoides_7.jpg
Melaraphe_neritoides_4.jpg
Melaraphe_neritoides_1.jpg
Littorina_neritoides_3.jpg
Littorina_neritoides.jpg
Littorina_neritoides_2.jpg