A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gibbula (Gibbula) umbilicaris

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Shell size 10 - 25 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 33/1
European Seashells Volume 1p 235/3-4
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 53/Pl. 45
Synonyms
Gibbula desserea Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 136
Gibbula mediterranea Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1, p 136
Trochus latior Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus latior albina (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Serge Gofas
4 Olivier Caro
5 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
6 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
7 Femorale
8 Olivier Caro
Gibbula_mediterranea_lectotype.jpg
Gibberula_desserea_lectotype.jpg
Gibbula_umbilicaris_5.jpg
Gibbula_umbilicaris_4.jpg
Gibbula_umbilicaris.jpg
Gibbula_umbilicaris_1.jpg
Gibbula_umbilicaris_2.jpg
Gibbula_umbilicaris_3.jpg