A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hastula solida

(Deshayes, G.P., 1857) Solid Auger Shell size 15 - 35 mm New Guinea; Fiji; Tropical Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 78; Pl. 3/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 134/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 440/10
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/9; Pl. 55/216
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 221; Pl. 53/24
Guide to Australian Shellsp 56/17
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 47/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 261/18
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 19; Pl. 12/ 7-9; Pl. 52
Shells of Vietnamp 218; Pl. 68/22
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 146
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 30; PL.
Synonyms
Buccinum aciculatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791 (nomen oblitum)
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3505
Shells of Vietnamp 218
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conchology Inc
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 @ Roger Rule
7 Marco Ferrario
Terebra_solida_holotype_197972.jpg
Terebra_solida_paratype_mnhn.jpg
Hastula_solida_6.jpg
Hastula_solida_1.jpg
Hastula_solida_2.jpg
Hastula_solida.jpg
Duplicaria_jukesi.jpg