A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Littorina (Littorina) arcana

(Hannaford Ellis, C.J., 1978) Shell size 10 mm British Isles; Faroes; Norway
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 29, p 304
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 48
Synonyms
Littorina saxatilis patula attenuata (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Fischer, 1912
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_arcana.jpg