A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Macron aethiops

(Reeve, L.A., 1847) Ethiopian/Ribbed Macron Shell size 35 - 87 mm W Baja California, Mexico - Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 405/556
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 133
Compendium of Seashellsp 172/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 103/6
Synonyms
Purpura trochlea Gray, J.E., 1839
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Macron_aethiops.jpg