A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Planaxis niger

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Black-brown Planaxis Shell size 8 - 19 mm Indo-Pacific; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPLANAXIDAE PLANAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2/2, 491-492; Pl. 33/22-24
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 54
Molluscs of Okinawap 47/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 94/12
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 19/19
Compendium of Seashellsp 62/4.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 55/13
Shells of Vietnamp 47
Synonyms
Planaxis nigra Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Supplanaxis acutus Krauss, C.F., 1848 : S India; SE Africa
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 123
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/12
Shells of Vietnamp 47
Planaxis abbreviatus abbreviatus Pease, W.H., 1865
Shells of Vietnamp 47
Planaxis atra Pease, W.H., 1869 : Marquesas
Planaxis hanleyi Smith, E.A., 1872
Shells of Vietnamp 47
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Planaxis similis Smith, E.A., 1872 : S India
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/11
Planaxis abbreviatus ogasawaranus Pilsbry, H.A., 1905 : Bonin Islands, S of Japan
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 57, p 105; Pl. 3/18-19
Shells of Vietnamp 47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 BIGAI
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
7 Mike's Seashell Collection
8 Raymond Huet
9 Raymond Huet
Planaxis_niger_syntype_1.jpg
Planaxis_niger_syntype_2.jpg
Planaxis_niger_syntype.jpg
Supplanaxis_niger_1.jpg
Supplanaxis_niger_2.jpg
Planaxis_nigra.jpg
Planaxis_nigra_1.jpg
Angiola_atra_6.jpg
Angiola_atra_5.jpg