A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Littorina (Planilittorina) keenae

(nomen novum)
Rosewater, J., 1978 Eroded Periwinkle Shell size 8 - 19 mm Salish Sea, Canada - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 92/3, p 123-125
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 116/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 57/2.4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 241; 403
Synonyms
Littorina planaxis Jay, J.C., 1839 (nomen nudum)
Littorina (Planilittorina) planaxis Philippi, R.A., 1847 : California, USA
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Littorina patula Gould, A.A., 1849
Systematics and evolution of Littorina
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Raymond Huet
2 Raymond Huet
3 Lars David Kellner
4 Femorale
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_planaxis_2.jpg
Littorina_planaxis_keenae_3.jpg
Littorina_keenae.jpg
Littorina_planaxis.jpg
Littorina_keenae_2.jpg