A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Rimellopsis powisii

(Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1840) Powis's Tibia Shell size 30 - 75 mm S Japan - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilyROSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Zool. Soc. CuvierenneVol. 3, p 326-327
Indonesian Shells Ip 51/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 201/1
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 5/3, 4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 130/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 78
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 62
The Shell Handbookp 81
Compendium of Seashellsp 82/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 49
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 25
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 67
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 50/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 13/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 67/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/2
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 56
Seashells of South East Asiap 39
Shells of Vietnamp 64; Pl. 16/5
Synonyms
Tibia abyssicola Schepman, M.M., 1908
Shells of Vietnamp 64
Rostellaria powisii abyssicola (var.) Schepman, M.M., 1909 : Indonesia
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1b, p 154-155; Pl. 11/5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
4 Eddie Hardy
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Shells Italia
7 Mollusc Net Auctions
8 Shells Italia
Rostellaria_powisii_syntype.jpg
Rimellopsis_powisii_7.jpg
Tibia_powisi_3.jpg
Tibia_powisi_1.jpg
Tibia_powisi.jpg
Tibia_powisi_2.jpg
Tibia_laurenti.jpg
Tibia_powisi_laurenti_1.jpg