A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Heliacus (Heliacus) cylindricus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Cylinder Sundial Shell size 7 - 15 mm Lower Florida Keys, USA - S Brazil; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 142; 308/919
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 78
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 177; 375/826-7
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 116, p 111/3-4
Synonyms
Trochus cylindraceus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Solarium aethiops Menke, K.T., 1830 : Puerto Rico
Solarium cyclostomum Menke, K.T., 1830 : Caribbean
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Solarium herberti Deshayes, G.P., 1830 : Atlantic; Réunion
Solarium cyclostomum Mighels, J.W., 1845 (renamed)
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 268
Solarium nubilum Menke, K.T. in Philippi, R.A., 1849 : Haiti
Heliacus (Heliacus) cyclostomum latior (var.) Hanley, S., 1863
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 R. Bieler
3 R. Bieler
4 Atoll Shells
5 Atoll Shells
6 Femorale
Heliacus_cylindricus.jpg
Solarium_herberti_lectotype.jpg
Heliacus_cylindricus_3.jpg
Heliacus_cylindricus_2.jpg
Heliacus_cylindricus_1.jpg
Heliacus_cylindricus_5.jpg