A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Favartia (Favartia) maculata

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Salmon/Dorothy's Dwarf Murex Shell size 10 - 26 mm Throughout Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologica Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, Pl. 33/136
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 265/3
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 344
Shells of Vietnamp 122; Pl. 38/24
Synonyms
Murex pumilis Adams, A., 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Favartia maculosa Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Favartia (Favartia) dorothyae Emerson, W.K. & A. d' Attilio, 1979 : C Philippines; Réunion
J. Linn. Soc. LondonVol. 27, p 5; fig 3-4, 15-16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 262/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 144/2.1
Shells of the Philippinesp 139/15
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 66
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
2 Guido Poppe
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
Favartia_maculata.jpg
Favartia_maculata_1.jpg
Favartia_dorothyae_2.jpg
Favartia_dorothyae_1.jpg
Favartia_dorothyae.jpg
Favartia_dorothyae_3.jpg