A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudocypraea adamsonii

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1832) Shell size 7 - 11 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE PEDICULARIINAE CYPRAEDIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)fig. 7
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 101
Molluscs of Okinawap 59/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 106/10-11
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
The Living Ovulidaep 142; Pl. 200/1-3; 618/A371-A373
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 98
Synonyms
Cypraea adansoniana Stoliczka, F., 1868
The Living Ovulidaep 142
Cypraedia adansoni Fischer, P., 1884
Man. Conch. Pal. Conch.
The Living Ovulidaep 142
Cypraea adansoni Fischer, 1884
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Ovula search
3 Raymond Huet
4 @ Hang-Siun Yang
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
7 Lowtide Shells
8 T. Iino
9 George Sangiouloglou
Pseudocypraea_adamsonii_8.jpg
Pseudocypraea_exquisita_8.jpg
Pseudocypraea_adamsonii_3.jpg
Pseudocypraea_adamsonii_1.jpg
Pseudocypraea_adamsonii_4.jpg
Pseudocypraea_adamsonii.jpg
Pseudocypraea_exquisita.jpg
Pseudocypraea_exquisita_1.jpg
Pseudocypraea_exquisita_5.jpg