A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cabestana spengleri

(Perry, G., 1811) Sydney Rock Whelk; Spengler's Triton Shell size 65 - 190 mm S & E Australia; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 14/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 161/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 109
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 12/1
The Shell Handbookp 109
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 150
Compendium of Seashellsp 125/2.3
Seashells of New Zealandp 98
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 84/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 243; Pl. 41/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 28/3
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 6/5
Synonyms
Triton boltenianus Adams, 1854
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 243
Seashells of New South Wales
Triton barthelemyi Bernardi, A.C., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 54-56; Pl. 1/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 243
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
7 Bret K Raines
Cymatium_spengleri_5.jpg
Cabestana_spengleri_6.jpg
Triton_barthelemyi_syntype.jpg
Cabestana_spengleri_2.jpg
Cabestana_spengleri_3.jpg
Cabestana_spengleri_1.jpg
Cabestana_spengleri.jpg