A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neptunea (Lyrata-group) decemcostata

(Say, T., 1826) New England/Brown Corded/Ten-ridged Neptune; Wrinkle Whelk Shell size 50 - 115 mm Newfoundland, Canada - N Carolina, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphiap 214-215
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 61; Pl. 24-26
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 70/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 165/3.4
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 22
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 103/8
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 551
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 81
Synonyms
Neptunea decemcostata turnerae Clarke, A.H., Jr, 1956
The NautilusVol. 69/4, p 115-121
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Dave Rolfe
6 Dave Rolfe
Neptunea_decemcostata_5.jpg
Neptunea_lyrata_turnerae_5.jpg
Neptunea_decemcostata_1.jpg
Neptunea_decemcostata_2.jpg
Neptunea_decemcostata_3.jpg
Neptunea_decemcostata_4.jpg