A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tectarius (Tectininus) antonii

(Philippi, R.A., 1846) False Prickly Winkle Shell size 10 - 25 mm N Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE TECTARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 80
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Turbo tuberculatus Wood, W., 1828
Index TestaceologicusSupplement, p 19, 57; Pl. 6/30
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/191
Littorina scabra Anton, H.E., 1838
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/191
Littorina pfeifferiana Weinkauff, H.C., 1882
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/191
Cenchritis nodulosus Clench, W.J. & C.G. Aguayo, 1942 : S Florida, USA - Puerto Rico & Jamaica; Mexico - Curaçao
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67; 227/191
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 115/1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 74
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 252; 408
United States National MuseumVol. 103/3328, p 458
Tectarius (Echininus) major Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 67/191
Cenchritis nodulosus major (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1969 : Virgin Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 61
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Med Shells
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Tectarius_nodulosus_2.jpg
Cenchritis_nodulosus_3.jpg
Echininus_nodulosus.jpg
Echinus_nodulosus_1.jpg
Tectarius_antonii_4.jpg