A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vokesimurex multiplicatus bantamensis

(Martin, K., 1895) Shell size 25 - 75 mm Philippines - New Guinea & Java
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Samml. Geol. Rijksmuseum. LeidenVol. 1/5, p 126; Pl. 19/288-290
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 284; Pl. 20/15
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 96-101
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Haustellum bantamensis oostinghi (var.) Wissema, G.G., 1947
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Dave Rolfe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Vokesimurex_multiplicatum_bantamensis_5.jpg
Vokesimurex_bantamensis_4.jpg
Vokesimurex_bantamensis_2.jpg
Haustellum_multiplicatus_bantamensis.jpg
Haustellum_multiplicatum_bantamensis.jpg
Vokesimurex_bantamensis_3.jpg