A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.10 went live 13/10/2014.

Phenacolepas osculans

(Adams, C.B., 1852) Shell size 4 - 12.5 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyPHENACOLEPADIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Lyc. Nat. Hist. New YorkVol. 5, p 222-549
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 269/86
Synonyms
Scutellina navicelloides Carpenter, P.P., 1857
Phenacolepas cancellata Pease, W.H., 1861
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Plesiothyreus_osculans.jpg