A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Epitonium (Asperiscala) candeanum candeanum

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842) Candé's Wentletrap Shell size 6 - 22 mm N Carolina, USA - Panama - Uruguay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 87; 246/372
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 93
Synonyms
Scalaria turricula Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844
Malacolog
Epitonium (Epitonium) turriculum Sowerby, G.B. I, 1844 : W Indies; Philippines
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria turrita Nyst, P.-H., 1871
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria nuda Sowerby, G.B. II, 1874
Scalaria antillarum Boury, E.A. de, 1909
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Sodaliscala pfeifferi Boury, E.A. de, 1913
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Mar a Mar
Epitonium_candeanum_2.jpg
Epitonium_candeanum.jpg
Epitonium_candeanum_1.jpg