A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Tonna (Variegata complex) luteostoma

(Küster, H.C., 1857) Gold-mouthed Tun Shell size 50 - 200 mm W Pacific; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE TONNINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 96-97; Pl. 43-44
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 147/8; 148/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/3.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 77
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 138
Shell Encyclopediap 101
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 34/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 77/10
Shells of Japanp 137
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/3
Synonyms
Dolium variegatum Küster, H.C., 1857
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 96
Dolium favanii Hanley, S., 1860
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 96
Dolium japonicum Dunker, R.W., 1867
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 96
Dolium porcellarum Euthyme, 1885
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 96
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 natureimprint
2 Chris Vos
3 Natural History Museum, UK
4 Lowtide Shells
5 natureimprint
6 Baroque Cabinet
Tonna_luteostoma_2.jpg
Dolium_luteostomum_holotype.jpg
Dolium_favannii_syntype.jpg
Tonna_luteostoma.jpg
Tonna_luteostoma_3.jpg
Tonna_luteostoma_1.jpg