A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ocinebrina hispidula

(Pallary, P., 1904) Shell size 12 - 26 mm Tunisia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 231
West African Seashellsp 152
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 70/82; 180/348-181/354
Synonyms
Murex acanthophorus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1875
Atti Acc. Palerm. Sci. Lett.Vol. 5
Ocenebra erroneus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Poirier, J., 1883
Muricopsis (Muricopsis) erroneus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Settepassi, F., 1977 : Tunisia
Muricopsis (Muricopsis) personatus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di in Settepassi, F., 1977 : Mediterranean
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 S & A Nappo Collection
Ocinebra_edwardsi_hispidula_syntype.jpg
Ocinebrina_hispidula.jpg
Ocinebrina_hispidula_3.jpg
Ocenebra_erronea.jpg
Ocinebrina_hispidula_1.jpg