A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Beringius turtoni

(Bean, W., 1834) Turton's Neptune Shell size 75 - 130 mm Circum-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BERINGIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 36; fig.124J
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 194/10
Compendium of Seashellsp 162/3.2
European Seashells Volume 1p 273/16-17
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 75
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 213
Synonyms
Fusus turtoni brevispira (var.) Norman, C., 1893
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 213
Fusus turtoni tumida (var.) Norman, C., 1893
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 213
Fusus turtoni attenuata (var.) Marshall, J.T., 1902 : North Sea
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 213
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
Beringius_turtoni.jpg
Beringius_turtoni_2.jpg
Beringius_turtoni_1.jpg