A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cassidula vespertilionis

(Lesson, R.P., 1831) Bat Cassidula Shell size 9 - 18 mm SE Asia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE PYTHIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "La Coquille"Vol. 2/1, p 340
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 915/4-5
Compendium of Seashellsp 281/4.2
Shells of Vietnamp 233; Pl. 72/7
Indonesian Shells IIp 78/5
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, p 43/ 40-42; 52
Synonyms
Auricula bensoni Pfeiffer, L., 1854
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, p 52
Auricula turgida Pfeiffer, L., 1855
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, p 52
Auricula multiplicata Martens, E.C. von, 1865
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, p 52; 43/ 40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Auricula_vespertilionis_syntype.jpg
Cassidula_vespertilionis_6.jpg
Cassidula_vespertilionis_4.jpg
Cassidula_vespertilionis.jpg
Cassidula_vespertilionis_1.jpg
Cassidula_vespertilionis_2.jpg
Cassidula_vespertilionis_3.jpg