A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pseudosimnia adriatica

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1828) Adriatic Egg Shell Shell size 15 - 28 mm W Mediterranean - Adjacent Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE PRIONOVOLVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 150
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 108/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 99/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/1
The Living Ovulidaep 43; Pl. 21; Pl. 22/1-7
European Seashells Volume 1p 259/7-10
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 62/Pl. 148
Synonyms
Ovula haliotidea Renier, S.A. in Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles (Paris)Vol. 37, p 131
The Living Ovulidaep 43
Bulla virginea Cantraine, F.J., 1835
The Living Ovulidaep 97
Ovula elongata Réquien, E., 1848
The Living Ovulidaep 43
Ovula oblongata Réquien, E., 1848
The Living Ovulidaep 43
Ovula oblonga Tryon, G.W., 1885
The Living Ovulidaep 43
Aperiovula emersoni Cate, C.N., 1973 : Mediterranean
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp., p 39-40; fig. 79
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 107/12
Aperiovula iberia Cate, C.N., 1973 : Spain (subadult)
The VeligerVol. 15/Supp.
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Ovula search
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Alboran Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Alboran Shells
7 Malakos
8 T. Iino
9 Alboran Shells
Aperiovula_emersoni_holotype.jpg
Pseudosimnia_adriatica_8.jpg
Pseudosimnia_adriatica_7.jpg
Aperiovula_adriatica_5.jpg
Aperiovula_adriatica_iberia.jpg
Aperiovula_adriatica.jpg
Aperiovula_adriatica_1.jpg
Pseudosimnia_adriatica_4.jpg
Aperiovula_adriatica_3.jpg