A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cuvierina columnella

(Rang, P.C.A.S.L., 1827) Cigar Pteropod Shell size 4 - 8 mm Worldwide Pelagic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderPTEROPODA EUTHECOSOMATA
SuperFamilyCAVOLINIOIDEA
FamilyCUVIERINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 768/10
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 153; 316/1020
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/14
West African Seashellsp 247
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 46; 237/32
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 748
BasteriaVol. 34/5-6, p 103-151; 113/11F; 116/C-E; 121/19
Synonyms
Cleodora obtusa Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1825
Cuvierina oryza Benson, 1835
Cuvierina typica Boas, J.E.V., 1886
Creseis caliciformis Meisenheimer, 1905
Cuvierina atlantica Spoel, S. van der, 1970
Styliola sinecosta Wells, F.E., 1974
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Alboran Shells
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Cuvierina_columnella_1.jpg
Cuvierina_columella.jpg