A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Japelion adelphicus

(Dall, W.H., 1907) Adelphic Japelion Shell size 70 - 100 mm Mid Japan - East China Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE ANCISTROLEPIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Smithsonian Miscellaneous CollecctionsVol. 50, p 139-173
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 147
Compendium of Seashellsp 164/2.3
Ancistrolepidinaep 21/8
Synonyms
Chrysodomus schrenki Yokoyama, M.
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 149
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 natureimprint
3 Olivier Caro
4 Olivier Caro
5 BIGAI
Chrysodomus_adelphicus_holotype_109247.jpg
Japelion_adelphicus_1.jpg
Japelion_adelphicus_2.jpg
Japelion_adelphicus_3.jpg
Japelion_adelphicus.jpg