A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nebularia nivea

(Broderip, W.J., 1836) Shell size 60 - 90 mm W Pacific; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1470/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 295/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-5/3.1
Synonyms
Mitra norrisii Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Manfred Herrmann
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Mitra_nivea.jpg
Mitra_nivea_1.jpg
Mitra_nivea_2.jpg