A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Cylichna cylindracea cylindracea

(Pennant, T., 1777) Shell size 4 - 15 mm Iceland & Scandinavia - St Helena; Mediterranean; Greenland; Baffin Bay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyCYLICHNOIDEA
FamilyCYLICHNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
British ZoologyVol. 4
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 262; Pl. 55/10
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 209; 391/961
West African Seashellsp 244
European Seashells Volume 1p 293/20
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 15; 231/10; 239/21
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 81/Pl. 339
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 74/1
Synonyms
Cylichna oliva Gmelin, J.F., 1790
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 15
Cylichna cylindra Bruguière, J.G., 1791
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 15
Bulla cylindraca Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Cylichna convoluta Scacchi, A., 1836
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
Cylichna_cylindracea_3.jpg
Cylichna_cylindracea_01.jpg
Cylichna_cylindracea_2.jpg
Cylichna_cylindracea_1.jpg