A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Cylinder) abbas abbas

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Abbas Cone Shell size 35 - 91.5 mm S India - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 750, No 144
The cone shells of Seychellesp 19.38
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 392/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 280
Compendium of Seashellsp 245/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 133/1
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 457/7-9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 21
Indonesian Shells IIp 60/4
Synonyms
Conus grisea "Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de" Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 7
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 134
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Conus Biodiversity website
Conus_abbas_lectotype.jpg
Conus_abbas.jpg
Conus_abbas_1.jpg
Conus_abbas_2873.jpg
Conus_abbas_2.jpg
Conus_abbas_syntype.jpg