A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyria (Indolyria) cloveriana gabryae (var.)

Poppe, G.T., 1992 Shell size 58 - 78 mm NE Sri Lanka
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE VOLUTINAE LYRIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 4/11, p 12-21
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 31; Pl. 15/1, 3; Pl. 66/5.5
Volutesp 11
Synonyms
Lyria cloveriana acanthifera (var.) Raybaudi Massilia, G. & Prati Musetti, 1990
A Conchological IconographyThe Tribe Lyriini, p 31
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Book - Volutes
Lyria_cloveriana_gabryae_holotype.jpg
Lyria_cloveriana_gabryae.jpg