A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melampus (Melampus) coffea coffea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Coffe-Bean Marsh Shell; Coffee Melampus Shell size 11 - 25 mm S Florida, USA - Uruguay; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE MELAMPIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 159; 318/1077
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 117-118
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 187
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 154/6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 362; 646
Vita MalacologicaVol. 4, Pl. 2/ 26; Pl. 5/ 95
Synonyms
Ellobium barbadense Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Bulimus coniformis Bruguière, J.G., 1798
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ellobium (Ellobium) biplicata Deshayes, G.P., 1830
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 2, p 145-594
Ellobium (Ellobium) olivula Küster, H.C., 1844
Melampus microspira Pilsbry, H.A., 1891 : Yucatán, Mexico
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 104, p 320
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Femorale
3 Atoll Shells
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Melampus_coffeus.jpg
Melampus_coffeae_coffeae_2.jpg
Melampus_coffea_1.jpg
Melampus_coffeus_3.jpg