A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.10 went live 13/10/2014.

Cavolinia gibbosa

("Rang, P.C.A.S.L. MS" Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1835) Shell size 5 - 10 mm S Atlantic; Rest of World Temperate waters
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA OPISTHOBRANCHIA
OrderTHECOSOMATA
SuperFamilyCAVOLINOIDEA
FamilyCAVOLINIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 152; 316/1015
West African Seashellsp 245
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 3, Pl. 764/1
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 47; 237/36
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 83/Pl. 361
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 740
Basteria
BasteriaVol. 34/5-6, p 103-151; 113/11I
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Hyalaea gegenbauri Pfeffer, G., 1880
Pleuropus hargeri Verrill, A.E., 1882
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Cavolinia_gibbosa_1.jpg