A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.07 went live 15/08/2014.

Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) aspera

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Rough Creeper/Vertagus Shell size 24 - 60 mm E Africa - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderSORBEOCONCHA
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE CERITHIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 69/6-7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 54
The Shell Handbookp 68
Compendium of Seashellsp 66/2.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 51
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 123; Pl. 16/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 7/18
Molluscs of Okinawap 41/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 6/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 61/5
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 92/1, 4, 7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/8
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 29; Pl. 66/ 1, 3-6
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 30/Pl. IV
Seashells of South East Asiap 30
Shells of Vietnamp 45; Pl. 10/3
Indonesian Shells Ip 43/18
Synonyms
Murex granulatus Linnaeus, C., 1758
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 76
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Murex asper Forskål, P., 1775
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 29
Clava rugata Martyn, T., 1784 : Tonga
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 138
Strombus vibex Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 167
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Rhinoclavis lineata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Cerithium lineatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Tonga
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 123
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 90; Pl. 66/ 2
Shells of Vietnamp 46
Cerithium giffardi Dall, W.H., 1892
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 74
Vertagus comptus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1914 : Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 123
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 51
Cerithium granulatum Sowerby, G.B. III, 1914
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 123
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Atoll Shells
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 Firama
Rhinoclavis_aspersa.jpg
Rhinoclavis_aspersa_1.jpg
Rhinoclavis_aspera.jpg
Rhinoclavis_aspera_1.jpg
Rhinoclavis_aspera_2.jpg
Rhinoclavis_aspera_3.jpg
Rhinoclavis_aspera_4.jpg
Cerithium_aspera_5.jpg