A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Semicassis labiata

(Perry, G., 1811) Lipped/Labiate/Agate Helmet Shell size 30 - 103 mm Victoria - S Queensland, Australia; N New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 34/Cassidea 1
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 11/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 132
Compendium of Seashellsp 114/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 233; Pl. 37/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 25/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/16
Recent Cassidaep 57; 119/66
Synonyms
Cassis achatina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 234
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
5 Bret K Raines
Semicassis_labiata_2.jpg
Semicassis_labiata_4.jpg
Semicassis_labiata_2721.jpg
Semicassis_labiata_1.jpg
Phalium_labiatum.jpg