A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Balanetta baylei

Jousseaume, F.P., 1875 Shell size 5 - 14.5 mm Queensland - SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE AUSTROGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 340/13
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16; 362/3.3 363/1.3
Marginellasp 34/7
Synonyms
Balanetta baylii Jousseaume, F.P., 1875 (lapsus)
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 3/3, p 106; Pl. 8/5
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16
Closia whani Pritchard, G.B. & J.H. Gatliff, 1900 : Victoria, Australia
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 16; 362/3.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
Balanetta_baylei.jpg
Balanetta_baylii_syntype.jpg
Balanetta_baylii_2.jpg