A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Buccinum bayani bayani

Jousseaume, F.P., 1883 Kaga Whelk Shell size 60 - 150 mm Sakhalin Peninsula & S Kuriles, Russia; Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 8, p 201-202; Pl. 10/5
Atlas of Gastropod Mollusks of Russia's Far Eastern Seasp 58-59
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 184/1
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 68/5
Synonyms
Buccinum bayani Zenkevich,L.A., 1963
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Buccinum_bayani_2.jpg
Tritonium_bayani_syntype_6319.jpg
Buccinum_bayani_1.jpg
Buccinum_bayani.jpg
Buccinum_bayani_3.jpg
Buccinum_bayani_4.jpg