A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nebularia multiplicata

(Pease, W.H., 1865) Shell size to 50 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 113/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/25
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/11
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-16/3.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 18/8
Synonyms
Mitra barclayi Adams, A., 1869
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra dibaphiformis Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra loebbeckeanus Weinkauff, H.C., 1887
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra loebeckeana Weinkauff, H.C., 1887 (lapsus)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Philippe Vachon
2 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
Mitra_multiplicata_2.jpg
Mauritia_barclayi_holotype_100040.jpg
Mitra_multiplicata.jpg
Mitra_multiplicata_3.jpg
Mitra_multiplicata_1.jpg