A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Monoplex mundus

(Gould, A.A., 1849) Shell size 25 - 40 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos; Florida, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 75/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 267/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 158/7
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 245; Pl. 42/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 115/13
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 12/5
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 285
Shells of Vietnamp 104; Pl. 31/20, 22, 24
Synonyms
Triton gemmatum auct. non Reeve, L.A., 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 104
Triton mauritianum Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1876
Shells of Vietnamp 104
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Guido Poppe
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Cymatium_mundum_1.jpg
Triton_mundum_Lectotype_5695.jpg
Cymatium_mundum.jpg
Cymatium_mundum_2.jpg
Cymatium_mundum_3.jpg
Cymatium_mundum_6.jpg
Cymatium_mundum_5.jpg