A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Luria tessellata

(Swainson, W.A., 1822) Checkerboard/Checkered Cowry Shell size 15 - 55 mm SE Asia - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE LURIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Illustr.Vol. 2, Pl. 111
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 81/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 90
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 62
Compendium of Seashellsp 84/2.3
Shell Encyclopediap 88
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 39/7
The Shell Handbookp 95
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 71/7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 287/3-4, 7, 10-11, 14-15, 18, 21-22
Cowriesp 195
Synonyms
Cypraea trigonella Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1826
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 84
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Aegean Shells
5 Aegean Shells
6 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_tessellata.jpg
Cypraea_tessellata_1.jpg
Cypraea_tessellata_2.jpg
Cypraea_tessellata_3.jpg
Cypraea_tessellata_4.jpg
Cypraea_tessellata_5.jpg