A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea ovum chrysostoma

Schilder, F.A., 1927 Golden-mouth Cowry Shell size 17 - 37 mm Solomons - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Archiv für NaturgeschichteVol. 91A.10, p 120; 159
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 543
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 275/8-17
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 127/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 90/6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 315/31-36
Synonyms
Cypraea sophiae Brazier, J., 1876 (renamed)
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 543
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 123
Cypraea bartletti Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1946
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 543
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 123
Shells of Vietnamp 77
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Shells Italia
3 Taurus
4 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_ovum_chrysostoma.jpg
Cypraea_ovum_chrysostoma_1.jpg
Cypraea_ovum_chrysostoma_2.jpg
Cypraea_ovum_chrysostoma_3.jpg