A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Galea complex) ampullacea

(Philippi, R.A., 1845) Shell size 120 - 260 mm N Australia; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 244; Pl. 245/4
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 60-61; Pl. 18-20
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Dolium costatum Tryon, G.W., 1885
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 60
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Hillside Specimen Shells
Tonna_ampullacea_2.jpg
Tonna_zonata_5.jpg
Tonna_ampullacea_1.jpg
Tonna_ampullacea.jpg