A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Tonna (Dolium complex) allium

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Costate/Ribbed Tun Shell size 50 - 131 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 73/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 243
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 42-43; Pl. 7-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 147/1-2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 48/10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 89
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 77/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 252; Pl. 39/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 297/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 99/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 19/1
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 52
Shells of Vietnamp 91; Pl. 23/10
Synonyms
Dolium latescens auctorum (lapsus)
Dolium lactescens latesulcatum Martini, F.H.W., 1777
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 42
Dolium latescens Schröter, J.S. in Martini, F.H.W., 1788
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 42
Cadus albus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 42
Dolium costatum Menke, K.T., 1828
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 42
Shells of Vietnamp 91
Dolium fasciatum Kiener, L.C., 1835
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 42
Dolium lactescens "Martini, F.H.W." Hanley, S., 1860
Shells of Vietnamp 91
Dolium latesulcatum Hanley, S., 1860
Shells of Vietnamp 91
Tonna picta Hanley, S., 1860
Shells of Vietnamp 91
Tonna natalensis Smith, E.A., 1906 : SE Africa
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Dolium natalensis Bartsch, P., 1915
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 42
Tonna nipponensis Oshima, 1943
Shells of Vietnamp 91
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Baroque Cabinet
Tonna_allium_4.jpg
Tonna_allium_3.jpg
Tonna_allium_5.jpg
Tonna_allium.jpg
Tonna_tessellata_2.jpg
Tonna_allium_1.jpg