A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Perdix complex) pennata

(Mörch, O.A.L., 1853) Atlantic Partridge/Spotted Tun Shell size 40 - 158 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia - E Brazil; Caribbean; E Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 72-73; Pl. 31
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79; 238/306
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 166; Pl. 31/2
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 71-72; Cover/6
Synonyms
Buccinum maculosum [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Cat. Portland Mus.
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 72
Buccinum maculosum Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 : SE Florida, USA - Brazil; W Africa; Canaries (non validum)
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 130
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/1.3
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 138
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/1
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 92; 319/385
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 62; 504
West African Seashellsp 122
European Seashells Volume 1p 263/5-6
Dolium album Conrad, T.A., 1854
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 72
Dolium perdix brasiliana Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 72
Dolium perdix occidentalis Mörch, O.A.L., 1877
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 72
Tonna (Perdix complex) catiana Weisbord, N.E., 1962
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/306
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Colombian Shells
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Chris Vos
9 Damaso Monteiro
Tonna_maculosa_1.jpg
Tonna_maculosa_2.jpg
Tonna_pennata_1.jpg
Tonna_pennata.jpg
Tonna_maculosa.jpg
Tonna_maculosa_343.jpg
Tonna_maculosa_0822.jpg
Tonna_pennata_2.jpg
Tonna_pennata_3.jpg