A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Homalocantha melanamathos melanamathos

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) West African/Black Spined African Murex Shell size 30 - 60 mm Senegal - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3527
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 262/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 138
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 91/7
The Shell Handbookp 122
Compendium of Seashellsp 138/3.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
Shells of Gabonp 67/114a
West African Seashellsp 149; 150
Murex Shells of the Worldp 53; Pl. 8/3
ApexVol. 11/3-4, p 49/78-79
Synonyms
Purpura tuberosa Röding, P.F., 1798
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Aegean Shells
3 Aegean Shells
4 Shells Passion
5 J F Michard
Homalocantha_melanamathos_3.jpg
Homalocantha_melanamathos.jpg
Homalocantha_melanamathos_2.jpg
Homalocantha_melanamathos_1.jpg
Homolocantha_melanamathos_4.jpg