A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Stephanoconus) regius

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Crown/Royal Cone Shell size 30 - 80 mm Georgia, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3379
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 126; 291/757
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 427/2-3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 223
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 268
Compendium of Seashellsp 267/3.3
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 171
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 175
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 144/4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 3; 607
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 238
JohnsoniaVol. 6, p 3
American ConchologistVol. 18/3, p 5
Synonyms
Conus nebulosus "S" [Lightfoot, J.], 1786 (nomen nudum)
Cat. Portland Mus.p 4/18; 53/1262; 149/3280
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 192
Conus leucostictus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3388/36
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 163
Conus nebulosus "Solander, D.C." Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : Dominican Republic
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 606/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 192
Conus coronacivica Röding, P.F., 1798 : W Indies
Mus. Bolten IIp 38 466/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 86
Conus spurius Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 39 482/13
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 260
Conus gadesi Espinosa, J. & J.A. Ortea, 2005 : Cuba; Bahamas (juvenile)
Rev. Acad. Canaria CienciasVol. 16/4, p 125
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 IESH
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
7 Coneshell.Net
8 Atoll Shells
9 Gemme del Mare
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
13 Eddie Hardy
14 Eddie Hardy
15 Eddie Hardy
Conus_regius.jpg
Conus_nebulosus_Hwass_lectotype.jpg
Conus_gadesi_holotype.jpg
Conus_regius_2.jpg
Conus_regius_1.jpg
Conus_regius_3.jpg
Conus_regius_4.jpg
Conus_julieandreae_4.jpg
Conus_regius_5.jpg
Conus_regius_3045b.jpg
Conus_regius_3029.jpg
Conus_regius_2988.jpg
Conus_regius_3045c.jpg
Conus_regius_3045a.jpg
Conus_regius_3133.jpg