A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.06 went live 15/07/2014. Driving in France, Holland, Spain & Portugal for a month, then cruising so no more big updates until late September

Pristiterebra petiveriana

(Deshayes, G.P., 1857) Petiver's Auger Shell size 35 - 56 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Ecuador; Caribbean Colombia & Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 85; Pl. 5/10
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 128; 293/774
The Shell Handbookp 199
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/19; Pl. 38/148
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 26; Pl. 38/ 7; Pl. 58
Synonyms
Terebra aspera Hinds, R.B., 1844
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 11, p 154
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 38/148b
Strioterebrum gatunensis kugleri+ Rutsch, R.F., 1981
MalacologiaVol. 20/2, p 336; figs 99, 100
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, UK
2 Natural History Museum, UK
3 Natural History Museum, UK
4 Natural History Museum, UK
5 Natural History Museum, UK
6 Natural History Museum, UK
7 Natural History Museum, UK
8 Gavin Malcolm Collection
9 Gavin Malcolm Collection
10 Jacksonville Shell Club
Terebra_petiveriana_lectotype_197968.jpg
Terebra_petiveriana_syntype_197968.jpg
Terebra_aspera_lectotype_1968234.jpg
Terebra_aspera_syntype_1968234.jpg
Terebra_aspera_syntype_1979125.jpg
Terebra_aspera_syntype_1979125_1.jpg
Terebra_aspera_syntype_1979125_2.jpg
Terebra_petiveriana_2.jpg
Terebra_petiveriana_3.jpg
Terebra_petiveriana_1.jpg