A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Mitra (Nebularia) turgida

Reeve, L.A., 1845 Shell size 10 - 16 mm New Guinea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 182
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 301/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 151; Pl. 32/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 110/4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-16/2.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 7/3, 5
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/18
VeligerVol. 6/3, p 144
Synonyms
Mitra ericea Pease, W.H., 1860
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Contributions to Natural History
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
Mitra_turgida_4.jpg
Mitra_turgida.jpg
Mitra_turgida_3.jpg
Mitra_turgida_1.jpg
Mitra_turgida_2.jpg