A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Janolus barbarensis

(Cooper, J.G., 1863) Body size 50 mm California, USA - Costa Rica
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyPROCTONOTOIDEA
FamilyPROCTONOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 2, p 59
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 285
Synonyms
Janolus coeruleopictus Cockerell, T.D.A. in Cockerell, T.D.A. & C.N.E. Eliot, 1905
Journal of MalacologyVol. 12/3, p 48
Antiopella aureocincta MacFarland, F.M., 1966 : Pacific N America
Mem. Cal. Acad. Sci.Vol. 6, p 303
No image yet