A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Vexillum) cingulatum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Shell size 40 - 55 mm Sri Lanka
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 309/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 52/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 43/15
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-1/1.2
Synonyms
Mitra cinctella Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra balteata Bory de St Vincent, 1827
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Richard Salisbury
Vexillum_cingulata.jpg