A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Mitrella (Mitrella) nympha

(Kiener, L.C., 1841) Shell size 6 - 13 mm Red Sea; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 203/17
Coquilles VivantesColumbella, p 33-34; Pl. 10/4
Synonyms
Columbella nubeculata Reeve, L.A., 1858 (? Synonymy)
Columbella galaxias Reeve, L.A., 1859
Conchologica Iconica, LondonColumbella
Columbella pusilla Pease, W.H., 1862 (preoccupied, renamed)
Proc. Zool. Soc. London
Columbella articulata Souverbie, S.M. in Souverbie, S.M. & R.P. Montrouzier, 1864
Mitrella carolinae Smith, E.A., 1876
J. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 12, p 541-542; Pl. 30/9
Columbella alabastroides illibata (var.) Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Columbella carolinae bifloccata (var.) Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Columbella carolinae nivosula (var.) Hervier, R.P.J., 1900, "1899" : Lifou, Loyalty Islands
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 47, p 341
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Living Columbellidae
3 Living Columbellidae
4 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eurasia Shells
7 Raymond Huet
8 Living Columbellidae
9 Eurasia Shells