A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Laevilitorina (Laevilitorina) caliginosa

(Gould, A.A., 1849) Shell size 4 - 8 mm Circum-Subantarctica
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LAEVILITORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of Antarctica
Moluscos Magallanicosp 65/107
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 75
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Laevilitorina elongata Pelseneer, P., 1903
Shells of Antarctica
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Laevilitorina (Corneolitorina) coriacea Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1907 : South Orkneys
Shells of Antarctica
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Laevilitorina aestualis Strebel, H., 1908
Moluscos Magallanicosp 65/107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Laevilitorina_caliginosa_1.jpg
Laevilittorina_caliginosa.jpg