A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Scurria ceciliana

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841) Shell size 13 - 23 mm Peru - Falklands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE LOTTINAE SCURRINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 13/11
Moluscos Magallanicosp 51/35
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 8, 12
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 199-200
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Patella scripta Pouchet, 1868
Acmaea hieroglyphica Dall, W.H., 1871
Patelloida ceciliana Powell, A.W.B., 1951
Collisella ceciliana Marincovic, L., 1973
Revista Chilena de Historia NaturalVol. 77, source of synonymy
Collisella aconcaguina Ramírez-Böhme, J., 1974 : Chile
Bol. Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. ChileVol. 33, p 19
Revista Chilena de Historia NaturalVol. 77, source of synonymy
Collisella boehmita Ramírez-Böhme, J., 1974 : Chile
Bol. Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. ChileVol. 33, p 20
Revista Chilena de Historia NaturalVol. 77, source of synonymy
Collisella chilota Ramírez-Böhme, J., 1974 : Chile
Bol. Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. ChileVol. 33, p 23
Revista Chilena de Historia NaturalVol. 77, source of synonymy
Moluscos Magallanicosp 51/39
Collisella ortiguilla Ramírez-Böhme, J., 1974 : Chile
Bol. Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. ChileVol. 33, p 26
Revista Chilena de Historia NaturalVol. 77, source of synonymy
Collisella piteana Ramírez-Böhme, J., 1974 : Chile
Bol. Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. ChileVol. 33, p 27
Revista Chilena de Historia NaturalVol. 77, source of synonymy
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Veronica Ramirez
4 Shells from China
Lottia_chilota.jpg
Lottia_ceciliana.jpg
Collisella_ceciliana_1.jpg
Colisella_ceciliana_2.jpg